PM Shram Awards announced; 49 workers are from public sector while 20 workers are from pvt. sector

0

The Government of India today announced the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards (PMSA) for the year 2018. These awards are to be awarded to 69 workers employed in the Departmental Undertakings & Public Sector Undertakings of the Central and State Governments and Private Sector Units employing 500 or more workers in recognition of their distinguished performance, innovative abilities, outstanding contribution in the field of productivity and exhibition of exceptional courage and presence of mind.

This year the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards are given in three categories namely Shram Bhushan Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/- each, Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- each and Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.40,000/- each.

For the year 2018, four (4) nominations for the Shram Bhushan Awards, twelve (12) nominations for Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana awards and seventeen (17) nominations for Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards have been selected. While the total number of Shram Awards conferred this year are thirty three (33), the number of workers receiving the Awards is sixty nine (69) as some of the awards have been shared by workers and/or teams of workers consisting of more than one worker. Out of the total awardees, forty nine (49) workers are from the public sector while twenty (20) workers are from the private sector. The awardees include eight (8) women workers. Details of the awardees are enclosed.

Details of Awardees

SHRAM BHUSHAN

Total number of Shram Bhushan Awards are four(4). It carries a cash award of Rs. 1,00,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. Total number of Shram Bhushan Awardees are ten (10) for the year 2018 in respect of Public Sector Undertaking and Private Sector. Names of awardees are as under:-

S. No.Name(s) of awardee(s)
 
Name of organizaiton
Shri M. BalamuruganArtisan-IIBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirapalli-14 (Tamil Nadu)
Shri M. GurunathanDeputy Engineer
Shri Devaraja SarangiSenior TechnicianSteel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela – 769001(Odisha)
Shri Tapas Kumar JenaAssistant Roller
Shri Gopal Krushna SahuSenior Technician
Shri Subrat Kumar JenaAssistant Roller
Shri Prafulla Kumar PatraAssistant Roller
Shri Ranjan Kumar DasSenior Technician
3Shri Mukesh KumarSenior AssociateTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur – 831001 (Jharkhand)
4Shri Sanjay Kumar SinghSenior AssociateTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur – 831001 (Jharkhand)

SHRAM VIR/VEERANGANA

Total number of Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awards are twelve (12). It carries a cash award of Rs. 60,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. Total number of Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana awardees are twenty-one (21) including one (1) women worker for the year 2018. Names of awardees in respect of Public Sector Undertaking and Private Sector are as under:-

S. No.Name(s) of awardee(s)Name of organizaiton
1. Shri Om Sharan GuptaArtisan Grade – IIBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403 (Uttarakhand)
2. Shri Sangram Kishor SwainAssistant RollerSteel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela – 769011(Odisha)
Shri Chandan Kumar MazumdarSenior Technician
Shri Pravas Chandra BeheraSenior Technician
Shri Raghunath Prasad PadhyAssistant Roller
Shri Susanta Kumar MishraAssistant Roller
Smt. Chari OramSenior Semi-Skilled Worker
3.Shri A. MadhusudhanSemi Skilled WorkerBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirapalli-620014 (Tamil Nadu)
Shri M. SenthilkumarArtisan – II (Worker)
Shri K. BalamuruganArtisan – II (Worker)
4.Mohd. Iftekar AhsanArtisan Grade-IBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403, (Uttarakhand)
Shri Jeevan ChanderArtisan Grade-I
Shri Jay Prakash SinghArtisan Grade-II
5.Shri Mungara Dhana RajuArtisan II (Worker Category)Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli – 620014 (Tamil Nadu)
6.Shri Nawab AliArtisan Grade IBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403, (Uttarakhand)
7.Shri Hitesh Kumar PatelSenior AssociateTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
8.Shri Manas BhattacharyaSenior AssociateTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
9.Shri Jitendra Kumar SinghForemanTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
10.Shri Brij LalAssociateTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
11.Shri Dipak Kumar SinghForemanTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
12.Shri Chinmoy BhattacharyyaForemanTata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001, (Jharkhand)

SHRAM SHREE/DEVI

Total number of Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards are seventeen(17). It carries a cash award of Rs. 40,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. Total number of Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awardees are thirty-eight (38) including seven (7) women workers. Names of Shram Shree/Shram Devi awardees in respect of Public Sector Undertakings and Private Sector are as under:-

S. No.Name(s) of awardee(s)Name of organizaiton
1. Smt. Khilanjali TemreSenior TechnicianSteel Authority of India Ltd., (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Rail & Structural Mill, Mill Zone, Bhilai(Chhattisgarh)
 
Smt. Bloomy SanyalSenior Technician
Smt. Leena WaratheSenior Technician
Smt. Smriti SinghSenior Technician
Shri C. P. PradeepSenior Technician
Shri Chaitu Ram DewanganSenior Technician
2.Shri Korivi RameshArtisan Grade – IBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), Ramachandrapuram, Hyderabad- 500032 (Telangana)
 
Shri Patluri Raja SekharArtisan Gade – II
Shri Kotte RajuArtisan Grade – II
3.Shri Raj Kumar DhurandharChargeman-cum-Master TechnicianSteel Authority of India Ltd., (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Steel Melting Shop-1, Bhilai, Durg (Chhattisgarh)
Shri E. Noe DasChargeman-cum-Senior Technician
Shri Manoj Kumar MeshramSenior Technician
Shri Lalit KumarSenior Technician
Shri Bharat Lal ThakurSenior Technician
Shri Arun KumarSenior Technician
Shri BaliramTechnician
4.Shri L.B. SinghAssistant Engineer Grade-2 (Working Supervisor)Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.,(BHEL), P.O. Piplani, Bhopal – 462022 (Madhya Pradesh)
5.Shri Govind Prasad VishwakarmaDeputy Engineer (Assistant Engineer Grade – 2 upto 24th June 17Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), P.O. Piplani, Bhopal – 462022 (Madhya Pradesh)
6.Shri Ravi.NArtisan Grade IIBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), Electronics Division, Mysore road, Bangalore-560026 (Karnataka)
7.Shri Manoj Kumar PradhanSenior TechnicianSteel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela-769011(Odisha)
Shri Badal KumarkarSenior Technician/Operator
Shri Sujit Kumar MishraSenior Technician/Operator
8.Smt. Shobha N CExecutive Additional Engineer Grade – IIBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), Electronics Division, Mysore road, Bangalore-560026(Karnataka)
9.Shri Faganlal PawarChargeman-cum-Master TechnicianSteel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Rail & Structural Mill, Bhilai (Chhattisgarh)
 
Shri Chowa Ram VermaSenior Technician (M)
Shri Ashok KumarSenior Operative(R/T)
10.Shri Birbal Ram JanghelAssistant ForemanJayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.,. Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
 
Shri Bharat Lal DewanganAssistant Foreman
Shri Rajkumar SakulkarAssistant Foreman
Shri Damodar BeheraMaster Welder
Shri Ishwar Lal VermaMaster Technician
11.Shri Patel Rohitkumar PurusottambhaiPlant OperatorNavin Fluorine International Ltd., Surat (Gujarat)
 
12.Smt. Y. MaheswaryWorkerM/s KDHP Co. (P) Ltd., Munnar (Kerala)
13.Shri Chada Surender ReddySenior Technician Grade-IIBrahoMos Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad (Telangana)
14.Shri Poosa RamuSenior Technician Grade-IIBrahoMos Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad (Telangana)
 
15.Shri Rajendra GohilSenior FitterPiramal Glass Pvt. Ltd., Surat (Gujarat)
16.Smt. RajakumariWorkerM/s KDHP Co. Pvt Ltd., Munnar (Kerala)
17.Shri Prasant Kumar MohantySenior AssociateTata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)

Source: PIB