Ghaziabad: GNN fines Rs 25 k for using plastic; issues nos. for complaining

Recently Municipal Commissioner Dinesh Chandra Singh had appealed to masses not to use plastic items such as plates, cups, glasses, spoons etc while organizing any function—religious or otherwise. A subtle warning for stringent action & penalty was also issued against such use starting from August 7. In this context, yesterday Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam (GNN) penalized a businessman for organizing a function at Purana Bus Adda near Navyug Market where banned plastic plates spoons and other items were being used. On receiving a complaint Municipal Commissioner directed AMC Pramod Kumar to probe the allegation. A team of AMC, City Health Officer and SFI of the area reached the spot and found the allegation to be true. Thereafter, under the existing environmental laws the organizer of the event was fined Rs 25,000 by the GNN team.

The Municipal Commissioner yet again has appealed to the public to put a self-ban on use of plastic products. A list of mobile numbers belonging to GNN officials has been issued on which any citizen can complain about plastic items being used in a function. The complainant’s identity will be kept confidential.

Name and Nos. of GNN officials

GNN toll free 18001803012

Tel Nos: 0120-2791418; 2790369

VP Sharma, Health Officer 8178016839

Dinesh Kumar (Zonal Sanitary Officer) 8178016839

Ashok Kumar (SFI City Zone) 8178016921

Yogendra Kumar (SFI Vasundhara Zone) 8178016840

Sunil Kumar (SFI Vijay Nagar Zone) 8178016844

Sanjeev Kumar (SFI Mohan Nagar Zone) 8178016838

Narendra Kumar, (SFI Kavi Nagar Zone) 8178016930

Pramod Kumar (AMC 8178016801)

Shiv Pujan Yadav (AMC 8178016802)

delhincrnews.in reporter